Shaw
Robert R McIan
Clan Chattan
Stuarts
James Logan Clanbook
Shaw

Clan Shaw were one of the most important members of the Clan Chattan confederation. The clan claims descent from Shaw, son of a MacDuff Earl of Fife, who helped to suppress a rebellion in Moray around 1160 and was made Constable of Inverness Castle. From this Shaw also descend the MacIntoshes. Both MacIntoshes and Shaws supported Robert the Bruce against the Comyns and fought in the Battle of Bannockburn in 1314.

In 1291, Angus, 6th MacIntosh chief, married Eva, heiress of Clan Chattan. Their great-grandson, Shaw Mor, is reputed to have led Clan Chattan at the Battle on the North Inch, Perth, in 1396. This Shaw was granted lands in Rothiemurchus and may have been the true founder of the Clan Shaw. Shaw Mor's son James was killed at Harlaw in 1411 fighting for the Lord of the Isles and was succeeded by his son, Alasdair Ciar. Alasdair obtained a charter on the Rothiemurchus lands, but these lands were lost in the 16th century. The Shaws of Tordarroch in Strathnairn descend from Alasdair's brother Adam (Ay). It was they who signed the Clan Chattan Bands in 1543 and 1609.

The Shaws supported Montrose and fought for the Stewarts in 1715, although by that time they had been absorbed by the MacIntoshes and Macphersons. They appear to have had no separate chiefs after about 1600. However, in 1970 the Lord Lyon recognised a descendant of the old Shaw chiefs as chief of the clan

Shaw

1840s

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Clan Chattan; Stuarts; James Logan Clanbook;

The Clans of the Scottish Highlands