MacLennan
Robert R McIan
tartans
emigration
James Logan Clanbook
MacLennan

The Maclennans have close links with the Logans of Easter Ross. Tradition has it that a Logan chief known as Gillegorm was killed in a battle with the Frasers at Kessock. A few months later, Gillegorm's widow gave birth to a son who later became a priest. He or one of his sons was known as Gille Fhinan (a follower of St Finan) and his descendants honoured his memory by taking the name MacGille Fhinan, which was anglicised into Maclennan.

The Maclennans settled around Kintail and, along with the Macraes, were staunch supporters of the Mackenzies. When the Covenanter forces engaged the Marquess of Montrose at Auldearn in 1645, the Maclennans carried the standard of Lord Seaforth, the Mackenzie chief. They fought to the last defending this standard but were finally cut down by the Gordon cavalry.

The Maclennan clan played little part in any of the Jacobite risings, although it is recorded that eleven Maclennans were taken prisoner after Culloden. When the clan system began to disintegrate in the Culloden aftermath, many Maclennans emigrated. The family also acquired a reputation as great pipers

MacLennan

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; emigration; James Logan Clanbook;