Kennedy
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
James Logan Clanbook
Kennedy

The name Kennedy is said to come from the Gaelic word 'cinneidigh' meaning 'ugly-headed'. The clan has been associated with Ayrshire since the 12th century and claims descent from the Earls of Carrick. The Kennedys supported Bruce against the Comyns in the War of Independence and were rewarded with lands at Cassillis.

In 1372 John Kennedy of Dunure was confirmed by Robert II as chief of the clan. He married the heiress of the Carrick earls and their son James married Mary, the daughter of King Robert III. James and Mary had two sons: one was created Lord Kennedy in 1457 and the other was appointed Bishop of St Andrews, where he is said to have founded one of the University colleges. In 1509 the 3rd Lord Kennedy was created Earl of Cassillis but died four years later at Flodden.

Several of the Kennedy Earls suffered violent deaths and some are known for the violence they inflicted on others. Gilbert, the 4th Earl, is remembered for 'roasting the Abbot of Crossraguel' slowly over a fire in Dunure Castle to persuade him to surrender the abbey properties. The 6th Earl hanged his wife's lover in front of her eyes and imprisoned her for the rest of her life.

When the 8th Earl died without an heir, the title passed to the Kennedys of Culzean and the 10th Earl commissioned the famous architect Robert Adam to design Culzean Castle. Archibald, the 12th Earl, was created Baron Ailsa in 1806 and in 1831 Marquess of Ailsa.

According to tradition, Ulric Kennedy fled from Ayrshire to evade the law and settled in Lochaber where his descendants were known as Clan Ulric and became a sept of the Clan Cameron. The Kennedys of other Highland areas trace their descent from this branch of the family

Kennedy

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; James Logan Clanbook;