MacGillivray
Robert R McIan
tartans
Jacobites
James Logan Clanbook
MacGillivray

The Clan MacGillivray is thought to have come originally from Morven and Lochaber. It was one of the principal clans in the time of Somerled. From an early date, however, the main branch of the clan was recognised as part of the Clan Chattan confederation. The progenitor of the clan is said to be Gilbrai, who, about 1268, put himself under the protection of Ferquhard, fifth chief of Mackintosh. Mention is made of one of Gilbrai's descendants who fought for the Mackintoshes in a battle with the Camerons at Drumlui in the 1330s.

This branch of the MacGillivrays settled in Dunmaglass, east of Inverness, and in 1626, Ferquhar MacGillivray obtained the heritable rights to these lands from the Campbells of Cawdor. The MacGillivrays played a prominent part in the Jacobite rising of 1715 and in 1745. Alexander MacGillivray was selected by Lady Ann Mackintosh to lead the Clan Chattan regiment in place of its chief, a loyal Hanoverian. The regiment distinguished itself, but Alexander lost his life, along with many of his clansmen, in the Battle of Culloden. His body was found near a well, known to this day as the 'Well of the Dead'. After Culloden, clan emigrations began across the Atlantic.

The MacGillivrays who remained in Lochaber were also known under the name of MacAngus or MacInnes and followed, not the chiefs of Clan Chattan, but the MacDougal Campbells of Craignish

MacGillivray

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Jacobites; James Logan Clanbook;