MacDuff
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
James Logan Clanbook
MacDuff

The name Duff is believed to be from the Celtic Dubh, which was given as a descriptive name to any Highlander with dark hair and complexion. Tradtion has it that the MacDuff who opposed Macbeth and assisted Malcolm to the throne of Scotland was the 1st Earl of Fife. King Malcolm raised the Thanes of his kingdom to Earldoms, and the MacDuffs played an important part in the affairs of Scotland, enjoying the privilege of crowning the King and of leading the Scottish army. Duncan, 12th Earl of Fife, who was killed in 1353, was the last of the direct line of these early Thanes, but in the succeeding centuries, both Duffs and MacDuffs featured prominently.

Other branches of the Duff clan rose in Aberdeen and in the neighbourhood of Banff and Inverness. In time of war, they always marched with their kinsmen, the Mackintoshes of Clan Chattan. A later Chief, William MacDuff of Banff, was raised to the peerage of Ireland as Baron Braco of Kilbride, and was also created Earl of Fife and Viscount MacDuff in 1759. The Earls of Duff built Duff House near Banff, and founded the town of Dufftown in 1817. Alexander, sixth Earl, married Princess Louise, daughter of King Edward VII, in 1889, and was created Duke of Fife. He died in 1912 and was succeeded by his daughter Princess Alexandra Victoria, who married Prince Arthur of Connaught

MacDuff

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; James Logan Clanbook;