Sinclair
Robert R McIan
tartans
Statistical Accounts
James Logan Clanbook
Sinclair

The Sinclairs, or St Clairs, are of Norman origin. Henry de St Clair of Roslin was granted lands in Lothian in 1162. His descendant Sir William gained the Barony of Rosslyn in 1280 and William's son Sir Henry fought with Bruce at Bannockburn. A later Sir Henry became Earl of Orkney in 1379 and in 1455 William, 3rd Sinclair Earl of Orkney, was granted the Earldom of Caithness. However, in 1470 the Earl of Orkney and Caithness was compelled to resign Orkney to James III in exchange for the Castle of Ravenscraig in Fife.

The Earls of Caithness acquired a ready-made clan with the earldom and became engaged in a long succession of feuds with the Sutherlands, the Gunns and other clans. George, 6th Earl, was forced through debt to leave all his property to Sir John Campbell of Glenorchy. In 1676, when Sir John assumed the title, George Sinclair of Keiss disputed the claim, but was defeated by the Campbells in battle in 1680. However, George Sinclair's claim to the title was established by the Privy Council in 1681.

Among the prominent Sinclair families are the Sinclairs of Ulbster. Sir John of Ulbster (1754-1835) was one of the foremost agriculturalists of his time and editor of the first Statistical Account of Scotland

Sinclair

1840s

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Statistical Accounts; James Logan Clanbook;

The Clans of the Scottish Highlands