Buchanan
Robert R McIan
tartans
battles
James Logan Clanbook
Buchanan

The name Buchanan is derived from the lands on which the Clan was settled. The reputed founder of the clan was Anselan O'Kyan, son of a king of Ulster, who came to Argyll about 1016. For his services against the Danes, it is said, he received from King Malcolm II the lands of Buchanan, to the east of Loch Lomond. The clan's war-cry of 'Clar Innis' derives from the name of the island of Clareinch in this loch. In 1282 Sir Maurice MacAuslan of Buchanan was confirmed in his ownership of the Buchanan lands by the Earl of Lennox.

The Buchanans were active in various military operations for their country. They supported Bruce during the Scottish Wars of Independence and later fought at Flodden in 1513 and at Pinkie in 1547. They were represented among the 7000 men sent from Scotland to assist the French king after the Battle of Agincourt. The Buchanan lands were sold in 1682 and the principal line became extinct following the death of the 22nd chief. The chiefship passed to the Auchmar branch, and later to the Spittal family, before becoming dormant

Buchanan

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; battles; James Logan Clanbook;