MacKay
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
James Logan Clanbook
MacKay

The Clan MacKay may have originated as a branch of the old Royal House of Moray but it was when the family moved to the extreme north west of Scotland that it rose to prominence. It was once known as Clan Morgan after its early 14th century chief. The name MacKay or Clann Aoidh was taken from Morgan's grandson Aoidh or Hugh.

In 1411, Donald, Lord of the Isles, invaded Sutherland in an attempt to claim the Earldom of Ross. He was opposed by Angus Dubh and the Clan MacKay, but they were defeated and Angus was imprisoned by the Lord of the Isles. Angus, however, went on to marry his captor's daughter Elizabeth, thus uniting the two houses. MacKay fortunes fluctuated over the centuries as they engaged in feuds with their near neighbours, the Sinclairs, Sutherlands and Gunns.

At the beginning of the 17th century Sir Donald MacKay of Strathnaver and Farr sent an army to help the Protestant King of Bohemia and also served Gustavus Adolphus of Sweden. In 1628 he was created Lord Reay by Charles I, in whose service he spent a large part of his fortune. The MacKays suffered badly in the Strathnaver clearances and in 1829 the Reay estate was sold to the Sutherland family. The MacKays also served in Holland, where they raised the MacKay Dutch Regiment. When the Scottish succession ceased, Baron Eric MacKay van Ophemert became chief

MacKay

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; James Logan Clanbook;