MacGregor
Robert R McIan
Stuarts
Jacobites
James Logan Clanbook
MacGregor

The Clan MacGregor claims descent from Griogar, a son of Alpin, king of Dalriada. The home of the clan was the eastern border of Argyll and the western border of Perthshire, including Glenorchy, Glenstrae, Glenlyon and Glengyle. The earliest possession of the clan, Glenorchy, was granted to the MacGregors for services rendered to Alexander II in his conquest of Argyll.

Chief among MacGregor enemies were the Campbells, who provoked the MacGregors into acts of violence and then obtained royal authority to subdue them. As a result of these conflicts, the MacGregor lands fell into the possession of the Campbells, the name of MacGregor was proscribed and the rights of members of the MacGregor clan were severely restricted. In 1661, Charles II rewarded the MacGregors for their support by repealing the acts against them. However, in 1693 William III renewed the acts and the outlawed clan supported the Stewart cause in the Jacobite uprisings. The acts against the MacGregors were not finally repealed until 1775.

After Culloden Robert, the chief of the clan, was imprisoned and died in 1758. His brother Evan who succeeded him served with distinction as an officer in the 41st regiment in Germany. Evan's son John Murray was a general in the service of the East India Company and was rewarded with a baronetcy in 1822, when he resumed by royal licence the surname MacGregor. He was succeeded by his only son, Major-General Sir Evan MacGregor GCH, KCB, Governor of the Windward Isles. Evan's son, again Sir John, was Lieutenant-Governor of the Virgin Islands.

One of the most notable members of the MacGregor clan was Rob Roy, a cattle drover famous for his daring exploits directed mainly against the Duke of Montrose. His reputation was greatly enhanced by Sir Walter Scott's romantic tales

MacGregor

1840s

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Stuart; Stuarts; Jacobites; James Logan Clanbook;

The Clans of the Scottish Highlands