Forbes
Robert R McIan
tartans
Stuarts
James Logan Clanbook
Forbes

The clan name Forbes derives from the place of that name in Aberdeenshire, but the clan may be of Dalriadic origin. John of Forbes is known to have possessed the Forbes lands in Aberdeenshire as early as the reign of King William the Lion. His son Fergus of Forbes received a charter for them from the Earl of Buchan in 1236. Alexander of Forbes was made governor of Urquhart Castle near Inverness and was killed during its defence in 1304. His son, also Alexander, supported Robert the Bruce and was killed at Duplin in 1332 fighting for King David II. The family acquired further lands in Aberdeenshire and Alexander Forbes who died in 1405 was appointed justiciar and coroner of that county. Another Alexander Forbes became Lord Forbes sometime after 1436.

Chief among rivals of the Forbes clan were the Gordons. The Forbeses had accepted the Reformed faith; the Gordons were Catholic. The 8th Lord Forbes married Lady Margaret Gordon, eldest daughter of the 4th Earl of Huntly. When their son embraced the Catholic faith and entered a religious order, Lord Forbes disowned his wife. This led to a clan battle in 1572 at Catt in Aberdeenshire, in which the Gordons prevailed. Thereafter the Forbes chiefs pursued the Protestant line and were opposed to Mary Queen of Scots and the Catholic Stewarts, although the Forbeses of Pitsligo took the Jacobite side in 1715 and 1745.

The Forbeses of Culloden were descended through the Forbes of Tolquhoun. Duncan Forbes, the laird of Culloden who was Lord President of the Court of Session at the time of the '45, exercised his powerful influence to oppose the Jacobite cause. Despite this, Forbes received no reward or compensation from George II for his service. He later fought hard to ease the cruel reprisals inflicted on the Highlands

Forbes

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Stuarts; James Logan Clanbook;