Matheson
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
James Logan Clanbook
Matheson

The meaning of the name MacMhathain, or Matheson, is said to be 'son of heroes'. The Mathesons are closely connected with the MacKenzies and claim to have been settled in Lochalsh as early as the time of Kenneth MacAlpin.

In 1427, when James I held a Parliament at Inverness, he arrested the Highland chiefs who were becoming too powerful, among them the chief of the Mathesons who, it is said, could muster as many as 2000 fighting men at that time. The possessions of the Mathesons were greatly reduced during the 16th century by feuds with their neighbours, the MacDonalds of Glengarry, and, in time, the Mathesons became followers of the MacKenzies. When the latter took possession of Eilean Donan Castle, the Mathesons seem to have shared the constableship of it with the MacRaes. John Dubh Matheson held the castle for the MacKenzies against the MacDonalds in 1539 when it was attacked by Donald Gorm of Sleat. A branch of the clan settled in Sutherland, but the Lochalsh family were the stem clan.

Notable Mathesons in the 19th century include Sir James Matheson (1796 - 1878), who made his fortune in the opium trade of the Far East and was one of the founders of the Jardine Matheson trading company. Matheson returned to Scotland in 1842 and purchased the island of Lewis. He implemented various schemes to mitigate poverty in the islands during the time of the potato famine and was created a Baronet for his efforts in 1851.

Sir Alexander Matheson, a nephew of Sir James, made his fortune working for his uncle in China. When he returned to Scotland, he used his wealth to purchase Highland estates and improve them. He served as Member of Parliament for Ross and Cromarty for many years and was instrumental in promoting the Highland Railway. In 1851 he was able to purchase the ancient clan estates in Lochalsh

Matheson

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; James Logan Clanbook;