MacDonald of the Isles
Robert R McIan
clan events
tartans
Clan Donald
James Logan Clanbook

The MacDonalds trace their descent from Somerled, Regulus of the Isles, who expelled the Norsemen from the Western Isles in the 12th century. Somerled was killed at Renfrew in 1164 when his army fought King Malcolm IV and he was succeeded by his son Reginald. Reginald's son Donald 'de Isla' succeeded him and under him the clan attained great eminence. It is from this Donald that the clan takes its name.

Donald died in 1289 and was succeeded by his son, Angus Mor, who supported Haco but did not suffer from the latter's defeat at Largs in 1263. His son, Angus Og, supported Bruce and increased the family possessions considerably. Angus Og's son John asssumed the title of Lord of the Isles in 1354. His son Donald 'of Harlaw', 2nd Lord of the Isles, married the only daughter of the Countess of Ross. When he died in 1423, his son Alexander succeeded him and was among the powerful leaders summoned by James I in 1427 to a Parliament in Inverness, where he was immediately imprisoned. On becoming Earl of Ross in 1429, Alexander took his revenge by attacking the Crown lands at Inverness and burning the town.

The title of Lord of the Isles was acknowledged by the Crown in 1430. For a period Alexander was Justiciar of Scotland. He died in 1448 and was succeeded by his son John, 4th and last Lord of the Isles, who rebelled against the Crown and declared his independence. He was defeated in 1493 and the Lordship of the Isles was forfeited

highland dress; clans; clan histories; clan events; tartans; Clan Donald; James Logan Clanbook;

The Clans of the Scottish Highlands