James Graham, 1st Marquis of Montrose
Anthony van Dyck
National Covenant
nobility
punishment
death

James Graham, 1st Marquis of Montrose (1612-1650) was brought up in Kincardine Castle and educated at St Andrews University. He became concerned by Charles I's increasing attempts to have Episcopalianism established in Scotland in preference to Presbyterianism. He was one of the four noblemen responsible for the drawing up of the National Covenant in 1638 in an attempt to preserve the distinct Scottish religious and cultural practices of the Presbyterian Church.

However, Montrose became increasingly concerned over the extremes of some of the Covenanters. Archibald Campbell, Earl of Argyll was in favour of deposing the King, something which Montrose opposed. This concern led to Montrose siding with the King against Campbell and the Covenanting Army.

Montrose was an excellent military tactician and won several battles across the Highlands before being defeated at Philiphaugh and escaping into exile on the continent. Shocked at the execution of Charles I, Montrose returned to Scotland to support Charles II. He was betrayed by Macleod of Assynt and captured.

Montrose was executed at the Mercat Cross in Edinburgh on the 21st May 1650. He was hanged, quartered and his head impaled on a spike as a warning to others.

This illustration was taken from 'A History of the Highlands and of the Highland Clans' by James Browne

1650s

marquises; Montrose; Marquis of Montrose; covenanters; Charles I; Cromwell; battles; National Covenant; nobility; punishment; death