Archibald Campbell, Marquis of Argyll
Archibald Campbell
National Covenant
nobility
punishment
death

Archibald Campbell (1598-1661), 8th Earl of Argyll, was created a Marquis by Charles I in 1641. He later backed the Covenanters, who had become concerned over Charles I's increasing attempts to have Episcopalianism established in Scotland over Presbyterianism. His ideas were radical and included usurping the throne for himself. He supported Cromwell's army against Charles I but was defeated by the Marquis of Montrose several times before winning at Philiphaugh in 1645.

Campbell ran the Scottish government on behalf of Cromwell but after Charles I's execution he switched his support to Charles II. It was Campbell who placed the crown upon the King's head at Scone in 1650.

Later that same year, Campbell again switched sides to join Cromwell. Charles II never forgave him and had Campbell executed in 1661.

Campbell's head replaced the head of the Marquis of Montrose on a spike in Edinburgh.

This illustration was taken from 'A History of the Highlands and of the Highland Clans' by James Browne

1650s

Archibald Campbell; marquises; earls; Cromwell; covenanters; Charles I; battles; National Covenant; nobility; punishment; death