John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee

John Graham of Claverhouse (1649-1689) was brought up around Glen Ogilvie and educated at St Andrew's University. While in the Netherlands he joined the Prince of Orange's horse guards in 1672. On his return to Scotland in 1677 he served in a cavalry troop commanded by a cousin.

He was later employed by Charles II to enforce Episcopacy in Scotland. For his persecution of Covenanters he was nicknamed 'Bloody Clavers'.

He was created Viscount Dundee by James II and raised his standard in support of James after the Glorious Revolution of 1689, which saw James deposed in favour of his daughter Mary and her husband, William of Orange.
Graham was a staunch Jacobite and led the Jacobite army to victory over General Hugh Mackay at Killiecrankie. Graham was mortally wounded during the battle. He was revered by the Jacobites who remembered him as Bonnie Dundee.

This illustration was taken from 'A History of the Highlands and of the Highland Clans' by James Browne

1680s

Bonnie Dundee; Viscount Dundee; viscounts; Jacobites; Covenanters; William of Orange; James VII; battles; rebellions; revolutions; nobility