When James VII was deposed in 1689, there followed 50 years of attempts to return the Stewarts to the throne of Britain. During this period the Jacobites supported, in turn, James VII, his son, James VIII (or Old Pretender) and his grandson (the Young Pretender or Bonnie Prince Charlie).

The final phase of the Jacobite Rebellion began in 1745. Bonnie Prince Charlie arrived on the west coast and 'raised his standard' at Glenfinnan. Most of his supporters came from the Highland clans. Initially the Highland fighting tactics - the 'Highland Charge' - worked well and the Prince got as far as Derby. However he was unable to raise the English and French support he was relying on. The Jacobites had to retreat, culminating in defeat at the Battle of Culloden in April 1746. The Prince survived the battle and escaped to France and finally Rome. The government introduced a series of measures to eliminate the Jacobite challenge. After the Prince's death in 1788 the threat of another uprising was non-existent.

The map is from 'Historical Geography of the Clans of Scotland' by T B Johnston & Col James A Robertson, 3rd Edition, 1899

Map illustrating the 1745 Jacobite Uprising

1740s

Jacobites; Jacobite Uprising; Jacobite Rebellion; Bonnie Prince Charlie; Earl of Mar; Battle of Sherrifmuir; Young Pretender; Old Pretender; Glenfinnan; raising the standard; Battle of Culloden; zoomable

Fraser Mackintosh Collection (maps)