Tain - Voices From Their Past (12 of 13)
TDM_WATTIELOUDEN_01
Wattie Louden
Tain & District Museum
audios
World War 2

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio recording is part of a World War II project carried out by Tain and District Museum. 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' was recorded in 2005. The gentleman being interviewed in this extract is Wattie Louden.

'My name is Wattie Loudon. I'm - I was born in Tain and my birthday was the twelfth of September 1928. And - born in Lewis Lane - which no longer exists but it's where the - near where the Health Centre is now. My first memory of the war was we left the primary school, went to the academy, and one of our first jobs was to fill sandbags which the Pioneer Corps then took away and built up round the different buildings to stop the bomb blast which never occurred but - We did this for about three, three, four weeks and I must say that we thought we were doing a lot for our war effort.

Later on the Canadians had arrived - a lumbering regiment - and they were stationed up, one of the stations, was up at Lamington. Now, the - we got to know the Canadians really well, and I used to go up on a Sunday with the Sunday papers and came back loaded with chewing gum, cigarettes, etc., which kept my sisters going all week. And they also had dances in the camp and they would send the trunk down - normally it was on a Wednesday night - but they'd send a truck down to the town and whoever wanted to go up, usually mostly the lassies, but Forbie and myself just, we were regulars due to their doughnuts and coffee which we couldn't get anywhere else. But the dance bands they had were really good. They'd a one band - a travelling band that used to tour the country was the 'White Band' and it was - gave off this Glen Millar type of music and sound; they were really good. Forbie minds the other ones - the 'Sodbusters' - they were good. But they again, we heard them more than we heard the 'White Band'.'

ROSS: Tain

audios; Second World War; World War 2;