Rob Roy Macgregor
Paterson
cattle
clans
battles
Rob Roy Macgregor

Rob Roy Macgregor (1671-1734) is legendary as the 'Robin Hood' of Scotland. He was the younger son of the chief of the clan Macgregor and fought on the Jacobite side at the battle of Killiecrankie.

He became a skilled cattle dealer but after losing a large sum of money borrowed from the Duke of Montrose, he and his family were evicted from their lands. He rented land from his cousin, John Campbell, Earl of Breadalbane, who was a political enemy of the Duke of Montrose.

In 1694 the name Macgregor was outlawed and so he used his mother's name, Campbell . During the 1715 Jacobite Rising Rob Roy and the clan Gregor supported the Jacobites and fought the government troops in the Trossachs. Because of his allegiance to the Campbells, who were government supporters, he did not fight at the battle of Sheriffmuir.

Despite this he was wanted for High Treason and lived as an outlaw until 1725 when he surrendered to General Wade. He was given a full pardon by George I and later died at his home near Balquhidder. His grave reads 'Macgregor despite them' in reference to the outlawing of the name.

Rob Roy Macgregor

Rob Roy Macgregor; outlaws; Jacobites; cattle; clans; battles