Farquhar Shaw of the Black Watch
armies
deserters
uniforms
privates
Private Farquhar Shaw

In 1743 the Black Watch were ordered to march to England. This was unusual because they normally served only within Scotland. They heard that they were to be employed in foreign service but when they reached London they heard a rumour that they were to be transported to the American plantations. Parliament considered the transportation of Highlanders as a punishment worse than death so the regiment began to think about returning home.

Without the knowledge of the officers, part of the regiment prepared to march north on the evening of the 17th-18th May 1743. The Highlanders were discovered on the evening of the 19th May and were persuaded to submit and return to London. The rest of the regiment who had remained in London were shipped off to fight in Flanders and not transported to the plantations.

Even though those who had deserted had been led to do so under false pretences the government felt that they could not overlook the matter. The deserters were tried and sentenced to death but only three were shot. They were Corporals Malcolm and Samuel McPherson and Private Farquhar Shaw.

This illustration of Private Shaw was taken from 'A History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland Regiments vol. 2' edited by John S. Keltie

armies; Black Watch; mutiny; deserters; uniforms; privates; Private Farquhar Shaw