John Graham, Viscount Dundee
Paterson
battles
Jacobite Risings
revolutions
nobility

John Graham of Claverhouse (1649 - 1689) was educated at St Andrews University before leaving Scotland for France and the Netherlands. He joined the Prince of Orange's horseguards in the Netherlands in 1672. He returned to Scotland in 1677 to serve in a cavalry troop and was later employed in Charles II's government to enforce Episcopacy and suppress the Covenanters.

He was made Viscount Dundee by James VII in 1688 and after the 'Glorious Revolution' in 1689 which saw William of Orange replace James VII on the throne, Dundee raised a troop in support of James. Dundee led the Jacobite army to victory at Killicrankie but was killed in the process.

He was revered by Jacobites, who named him Bonnie Dundee, but hated by the Covenanters who called him Bloody Claverse.

This portrait was taken from 'A History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland Regiments vol. 1' ed. by John S. Keltie

1680s

Bonnie Dundee; Viscount Dundee; viscounts; Jacobites; Covenanters; William of Orange; James VII; battles; Jacobite Risings; revolutions; nobility