Tain - Voices From Their Past (13 of 13)
TDM_WATTIELOUDEN_02
Wattie Louden
Tain & District Museum
audios
World War 2

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio recording is part of a World War II project carried out by Tain and District Museum. 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' was recorded in 2005. The gentleman being interviewed in this extract is Wattie Louden.

'Also at that time we had the dancing in the Drill Hall in Tain, normally twice a week, but sometimes, three, four times, it all depended. And they were run mostly by this very formidable lady known locally as 'Babe Sheriff'. She was actaully Miss MacKenzie; her father had been the sheriff in Dornoch and this is where the 'Babe Sheriff' came in. And she ran the dances with an iron fist and nobody, but nobody, would have any bother with that. One instance which comes to mind is the sisters Morrison. Now, their mother and father were very strict, religious, people and the two girls were very much curtailed as to their social side but they escaped through a window this night and arrived down at the dance and, of course, they got in no bother; the other girls made them very welcome. But mother had discovered that the birds had flown the nest and made her way down but she came up against the formidable Babe Sheriff' who refused to let her in unless she paid, knowing well that the woman hadn't got any money with her, until the two girls, meantime, had been taken into the ladies toilet and out the toilet window and away back up home when Babe Sheriff relented and let the mother in but I think it turned out all right.'

ROSS: Tain

audios; Second World War; World War 2;