Lieutenant General Alexander Mackenzie Fraser
Mackenzie
armies
Highland Regiments
officers
Seaforth Highlanders

Lieutenant General Alexander Mackenzie Fraser (1758-1809) had a distinguished military career. Born Alexander Mackenzie Yr of Kilcoy, he was first commissioned in Lord MacLeod's 73rd Highlanders in 1778, and served through the Siege of Gibraltar where he was wounded in 1782. He married Helen Mackenzie (of Seaforth), and when his brother in law Colonel Francis Humberston Mackenzie of Seaforth raised the 78th Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs) in 1793, Alexander Mackenzie became the first Lieutenant Colonel. He commanded the 78th during its first active service on the expedition to Holland 1794-95. As a Major General he commanded the expedition to Egypt in 1807, and as a Lieutenant General commanded a division under Sir John Moore in Portugal, and at Corunna in 1809. During Lord Chatham's expedition to the Low Countries in 1809 he fell victim of Walcheren fever, and died on his return to London. As heir to his mother's family the Frasers of Inverallochy, he adopted the additional name Fraser, but never lived to inherit the Castle Fraser estate.

This iIllustration appeared in 'A History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans, and Highland Regiments' by John S Keltie, published in 1877. Another fine portrait of him by Sir Henry Raeburn hangs in Castle Fraser.

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George

Mackenzie; Fraser; Major General; armies; Highland Regiments; officers; Seaforth Highlanders;