Blair Castle in 1745-46 before being dismantled
Blair Castle
Atholl Highlanders
armies
Jacobites
Lord George Murray

Blair Castle has been the home to the Earls and Dukes of Atholl for over seven centuries. The castle's strategic location means that it acts as a gateway to the Grampian mountains and to the route north to Inverness.
In 1740 the 2nd Duke began to have the castle remodelled into a Georgian mansion. Work was halted by the '45 Jacobite Rising and Blair Castle was occupied by government troops and besieged by Lord George Murray, brother to the 2nd Duke, who put seven cannonballs through the roof.

After the end of the Rising, the architect James Winter continued the remodelling of the castle into a Georgian mansion by removing turrets and castellations and replacing them with chimney stacks and pitched roofs. Blair Castle is home to the Atholl Highlanders, the only remaining private army in Europe. They Atholl Highlanders are recruited mainly from the Atholl estate and exist as a private ceremonial bodyguard.

Illustration taken from 'A History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland Regiments vol. 1' ed. by John S. Keltie

PERTH: Blair Atholl

1740s

Blair Castle; castles; Atholl; Dukes of Atholl; Atholl Highlanders; armies; Jacobites; Lord George Murray