Lord George Murray
Paterson
Dukes of Atholl
Culloden
commanders
Lord George Murray

Lord George Murray (1694-1760) was the son of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl. He took part in the 1715 Rising and in the battle at Glen Shiel in 1719, after which he fled to continental Europe. He was later pardoned by his brother the 2nd Duke of Atholl and a loyal government supporter. Lord George predicted the failure of the '45 Jacobite Rising but he still became one of Bonnie Prince Charlie's most effective commanders.

On the retreat north from Derby, he besieged his brother's house, Blair Castle, while it was occupied by government troops and put seven cannonballs through the roof. Lord George opposed the strategy adopted at the battle of Culloden and resigned his commission the next day after retreating to Ruthven Barracks and awaiting further instructions. When he heard that the Prince was planning on retreating to France, Lord George tried to persuade him otherwise but to no avail. He escaped from Britain and died in Holland in 1760. His son became the 3rd Duke of Atholl.

Lord George Murray

1740s

Lord George Murray; Bonnie Prince Charlie; Charles Edward Stuart; Jacobites; armies; battles; Dukes of Atholl; Culloden; commanders