Loch Arkaig. Achnacarry, seat of Cameron of Lochiel, in middle distance
Loch Arkaig
clans
Jacobites
commandos
gold

Loch Arkaig lies 10 miles (16km) north of Fort William, stretching in an east - west direction for 12 miles (19km) west of Loch Lochy. At the east end of the loch lies Achnacarry and at the west lies Strathan.

Achnacarry has been the home to the chiefs of Cameron of Lochiel since the mid-17th century. Old Achnacarry Castle was built by Sir Ewan Cameron of Lochiel in 1665 but was later destroyed by the Duke of Cumberland's men in 1746 as retribution for Donald Cameron of Lochiel's involvement in the Jacobite Rising. The family returned from exile in 1784 and a new mansion house was built in 1805.

Achnacarry Castle was used as a base for Commando training in the area from 1942 - 1945. It is said that a consignment of French gold was landed at Arisaig for the Jacobites in 1746. The gold is said to be buried near Loch Arkaig and has never been discovered.

This illustration is taken from 'A History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland Regiments vol. 1' ed. by John S. Keltie

1870s

Loch Arkaig; lochs; Achnacarry; Achnacarry Castle; castles; Cameron of Lochiel; Camerons; clans; Jacobites; commandos; gold