Colonels of the 91st, 92nd and 93rd Highlanders

The 91st Argyllshire Highlanders were first raised in 1794 as the 98th (Argyllshire Highlanders) Regiment of Foot and were renumbered in 1796 as 91st (Argyllshire Highlanders) Regiment of Foot. In 1872 they became 91st Princess Louise's Argyllshire Highlanders. General Duncan Campbell of Lochnell was the first colonel of the regiment between 1794 and 1837.

In 1794 the 100th (Gordon Highlanders) Regiment of Foot were raised, later being renumbered 92nd (Highland) Regiment of Foot in 1798. In 1861 they became the 92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regiment of Foot. George, Marquis of Huntly was the colonel of the regiment from 1796 to 1806.

The 93rd (Highland) Regiment of Foot, raised in 1799, became the 93rd (Sutherland Highlanders) Regiment of Foot in 1861. Major General Wemyss of Wemyss was the first colonel of the 93rd between 1800 and 1822, and Sir HW Stisted was colonel of the regiment from 1873.

In 1881 the 91st and the 93rd Highlanders united to become 1st Battalion, Princess Louise's (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders).

This illustration was taken from 'A History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland Regiments vol. 2' by John S. Keltie (ed.)

1870s

Highland Regiments; 91st Argyllshire Highlanders; 92nd Gordon Highlanders; 93rd Sutherland Highlanders; Princess Louise's Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; uniforms; colonels; armies