James Graham, Marquis of Montrose
covenanters
nobility
punishment
death
Wishart

In response to Charles I's attempts to impose the English established church and the English Book of Common Prayer on Scotland, the National Covenant was drawn up, defending Scotland's rights in matters of church and state. James Graham, Marquis of Montrose was one of the four men who wrote the Covenant in Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, in 1638 to preserve Presbyterianism.

As the Covenant gained support, Montrose became increasingly concerned at the extremism of some of the Covenanters and supported the King against the Covenanting Army. Montrose proved to be a skilled army tactician, winning six battles in succession before being defeated at Philiphaugh in 1645 and escaping to Norway.
Montrose returned to avenge the execution of Charles I and support Charles II but was betrayed by Macleod of Assynt after the Battle of Carbisdale and condemned to death. He was hanged and quartered and his head set on a spike on Edinburgh's Royal Mile. Eleven years later he was given a State Funeral by Charles II and buried in St Giles Kirk, Edinburgh.

This portrait was taken from 'A Complete History of the Wars in Scotland; under the Conduct of the Illustrious James Marquis of Montrose', from the Latin of Dr George Wisheart, Bishop of Edinburgh. The book was printed in 1720. The publisher and place of publication are not stated

covenanters; battles; National Covenant; nobility; punishment; death; Wishart