Ullapool - Voices From Their Past (4 of 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_04
Burmese Campaign
Chindit
Chindits
Slim's Forgottern Army

'We weren't allowed to light any fires of any description because if we lit any fires it was giving signals to the Japanese as where our positions were, so we couldn't cook anything for ourselves. So, as I said, they were on - all our supplies was just dropped by parachute to us and what we got we got. What we didn't get, the Japs got it. So, our daily rations were, as I said, three tins - a package containing - they were called K-rations and they were American made, they weren't British made, they were American made. And the package consisted of three tins - one of lun- (Oh, I don't know what you would call it) for breakfast and another one was cheese, and another one luncheon meat for evening. It was just the size of that cup, the tins, were about half the size of the cup there. That was it. And there was - in the packet - there was five cigarettes, two packets of chewing gum. That was our daily rations and once we ran out of that then we had to find for ourselves - food. And as I said to you earlier on it was mostly bamboo shoots we lived on, and whatever we could scrape up, as we were going into the native villages and trying to get some eggs, or something like that.

Mary: And you're still here to tell the tale.

Donnie. Yes, and, as I said, when I went in there I was eleven and a half stone, when I went into there, and I came out of there six and a half stone.

ROSS: Lochbroom

2000s

audios; Second World War; World War 2; Burma Campaign; Burmese Campaign; Chindit; Chindits; Slim's Forgottern Army

Ullapool Museum

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool