Important Scottish People
famous Scots
Hanoverians
battles
Lochiel

Each of these people has played an important part in the course of Scottish history.

Prince Charles Edward Stuart (Bonnie Prince Charlie) led the Jacobite rebellion of 1745 which ended in the defeat at Culloden.

Flora MacDonald helped Prince Charles to evade capture in the aftermath of Culloden by disguising him as her maid and rowing him from South Uist to Skye.

William Augustus Hanover, Duke of Cumberland, was the second son of George II and commanded the King's army against the Jacobites during the 1745 Rising. His infamous actions after the Battle of Culloden earned him the name 'Butcher Cumberland'.

John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee, was a staunch supporter of James II and led the Jacobite army after the 'Glorious Revolution' of 1688 which saw James II deposed from the throne. He orchestrated the Jacobite victory over the Williamite troops of General Hugh Mackay, but was mortally wounded and died in the attack.

Sir Ewan Cameron of Lochiel was the grandfather of Donald Cameron, the 'Gentle' Lochiel of the '45 rebellion. Sir Ewan had fought for the Jacobites under Montrose and Dundee.

James Graham, Marquis of Montrose, was one of four men who drew up the National Covenant. He became concerned at the extremes of some of the Covenanters and actually fought and won many battles for the Loyalists before having to flee to the Continent. He returned to avenge Charles I's death but was captured and executed.

Duncan Forbes of Culloden was born in 1685. He was Lord President of the Court of Sessions. A strong anti-Jacobite, his influence prevented some of the most powerful Highland Chiefs from joining the '45 and he gave enormous sums of money to aid the Hanoverian troops.

This illustration is found in 'The Highlands and Highlanders of Scotland' by James Cromb

famous Scots; Hanoverians; battles; Lochiel