Meeting of Prince Charles and Flora MacDonald
Benbecula
famous Scots
escapes
smuggling
personalitiesed

Flora MacDonald and Prince Charles Edward Stuart were first introduced on the island of Benbecula while he was on the run after the Battle of Culloden. ACcording to Flora's own diary, the date was 20 June 1746.

At first Flora wanted nothing to do with Prince Charles as her father, Clanranald, was the commander of the Government army in Benbecula and her fiancé was a redcoat officer. However, while the people of Benbecula, including Clanranald, would not betray the Prince, they feared reprisals if he were to be caught on the island. Flora therefore agreed to smuggle him off the island.

She dressed him as her Irish maid, Betty Burke, and they rowed across the Minch to Skye, where she handed him over to Skye Jacobites. They smuggled the Prince back to the mainland from where he could escape to France.

The two never met again. Prince Charles married Princess Louise of Stolberg in 1772. The marriage lasted less than ten years. He died, drunk and destitute, in Rome in 1788. Flora was arrested for her involvement in the Prince's escape but was released in 1747. She married Allan MacDonald in 1750 and they emigrated to North Carolina where he fought in the King's army during the American Revolution. They later returned to Skye and Flora is buried there in Kilmuir.

This illustration is found in 'The Highlands and Highlanders of Scotland' by James Cromb

1740s

Charles Edward Stuart; Bonnie Prince Charlie; Young Pretender; Jacobites; Flora MacDonald; famous Scots; escapes; smuggling; personalitiesed