Loch Long
Loch Long
Vikings
ships
boats
Loch Long

Loch Long and Gare Loch are both off-shoots of the Firth of Clyde separated by the Rosneath Peninsula. Loch Long is a sea loch and is a popular diving area due to the large number of wrecks found in its waters. The name is derived from the Gaelic for 'loch of the ships', referring to the Viking longboats which sailed up the loch in the 13th century.

During and after World War Two the top end of the loch was used as a torpedo testing range until an accident saw a torpedo detonate on land at a similar testing range elsewhere. In the interests of safety, torpedo testing in Loch Long was stopped at the same time. The Royal Naval Armament Depot at Coulport on Loch Long has facilities to support the Trident nuclear system. The facilities here and at the Faslane Naval Base in the Gare Loch have caused huge anti-nuclear protests in recent years.

This landscape has been taken from 'Journal of a Tour and Residence in Great Britain, during the years 1810 and 1811, by a French Traveller', by Louis Simond

Loch Long

ARGYLL