Highlanders
L Clark
clothing
clothes
Disarming Act
Highlanders

Dress for ordinary people in the Highlands in the 17th and 18th century was a fairly simple affair. Men wore a piece of cloth known as a plaid, about 4-6 yards long and 2 yards wide, which was tied round the waist, with a leather belt, in pleats or folds. The lower part reached the middle of the knee joint and the upper part was fastened over the left shoulder with a large brooch or pin. A vest could also be worn under the plaid.

As there were no pockets in the plaid, men wore a simple purse or sporran tied in front at the waist. It was also common for men to carry other essential items with them such as a dirk, a knife and fork, and a pair of steel pistols. Shoes were uncommon and men either tied a piece of leather round their feet or went barefoot. When stockings were introduced they were generally of the same pattern as the plaid and were cut from cloth rather than knitted.

After the 1745 Jacobite Rising the Government passed an act forbidding the wearing of Highland Dress. The act was repealed in 1782.

This illustration has been taken from 'Journal of a Tour and Residence in Great Britain, during the years 1810 and 1811, by a French Traveller', by Louis Simond

Highlanders

everyday dress; plaids; clothing; clothes; Disarming Act