Ullapool - Voices From Their Past (9 of 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_09
rationing

Interviewer: What was the food like?

Mary: Well, food was rationed.

Interviewer: Yeh.

Mary: we were issued with ration books soon after war was declared and we were just allowed a quarter a pound of butter a week; a couple of ounces of sugar; couple of ounces of tea; sweets were rationed. But in this part of the world - lots of fish in the sea, venison on the hills, and people had sheep and they killed the sheep, and there was plenty of mutton. And lots of potatoes, turnips; everything grown up on the lochside. But we didn't really know very much about, you know, what food rationing was, really.

I would like to go back to when war was declared, what the school was like. I was telling Alex Seaton, when we came into that corridor, they had built stone walls at regular places all the way down the corridor. We were issued with gasmasks and every so often the headmaster would ring the bell and we'd all have to grab our gasmasks, troop out, and sit down until he would - they would come round and inspect to make sure we were, you know, we'd done our gasmasks properly. And every window in the school was covered with a green, sticky mesh so that if a bomb did drop and glass shattered, the mesh would hold it and that was there for a long time.

ROSS: Lochbroom

audios; Second World War; World War 2; rationing