Perth
Perth
Reformation
Covenanters
Jacobites
Perth

Perth is located at the centre of Scotland, built at an important crossing at the highest point of tidal water on the River Tay. A settlement had been located at the highest tidal point of the river since the Roman fort Bertha in about 83AD.

The strategic significance of the crossing point of the Tay was not lost on the various armies who found themselves in Perth throughout the centuries. During the Wars of Independence Perth was heavily fortified and held by the English until Robert the Bruce captured it in 1313. Perth has also seen armies owing allegiance to the Covenanters, the Jacobites and Oliver Cromwell.

As Perth is so close to Scone, the ancient seat of power in Scotland, it was hoped that it would become the capital of Scotland. This hope was crushed in 1437 with the murder of James I at Perth and the subsequent crowning of the six year old James II in Edinburgh as his mother felt it was safer.

Perth also saw the beginning of the Reformation in Scotland when John Knox gave a sermon, instigating reformation, in St John's Kirk.

Perth is also known as "The Fair City" with its twin public parks of the North Inch and the South Inch.

This illustration was taken from T. Garnett's 'Observations on a tour through the Highlands'

Perth

PERTH

1800s

Perth; towns; buildings; parks; Scone; River Tay; rivers; armies; Reformation; Covenanters; Jacobites