View of An Teallach, Dundonnell
Dundonell
An Teallach
munros
Dundonell
houses

This illustration is from the book 'A Tour in Scotland' by Thomas Pennant. It shows a view of An Teallach ('The forge'), a Munro three miles south-west of Dundonnell. The mountain is 3,478 feet high and its ascent is 22 kilometres. A Munro is a Scottish mountain over 3,000 feet. The name derives from Sir Hugh Munro, who catalogued them.

The house in the picture was only about two years old when Pennant visited the area in 1769. It was built in 1767, supplementing an older house on the same site. It had four principal rooms, a central staircase, stone slate roof and glazed windows. Above the door are a date stone and stag's antlers, the symbol of the Mackenzie family. The kitchen and service quarters can be seen to the left of the main house.

The rigs (narrow strips of land) which are evident in the foreground survive from the former town and lands of Achatidonnell. The current name, 'Dundonnell', was coined in about 1705.

Thomas Pennant (1726-1798) was born in Flintshire, North Wales. His main interests were natural history, antiquities and travel. He toured Scotland in 1769 and 1772 and described vividly the places he visited and the people he met

ROSS: Lochbroom

An Teallach; mountains; munros; Dundonell; houses