Ullapool - Voices From Their Past (13 of 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_13

ROSS: Lochbroom

audios; Second World War; World War 2; field dressings

Ullapool Museum

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool

This audio recording is part of a World War II project carried out by Ullapool Museum and Ullapool Primary School. 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' was recorded in 2005. The interviewees - Mary and Donnie MacKenzie - are being interviewed by children of Ullapool Primary School.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did you do to help in the war?<br /> <br /> Mary: Do to help in the war? Well, I'll tell you one thing, the Girl Guides went out and gathered stuff called sphagnum moss.<br /> <br /> Donnie: Sphagnum moss, aye.<br /> <br /> Mary: You've heard of sphagnum moss, yes?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yeh.<br /> <br /> Mary: Well, that was used to make dressings in the First World War - wound dressings, d'you know?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Mary: And we went up the hill, just at Moss Bridge there, up the hill up that way; that's where the best sphagnum moss was. And then we took it to a house out at Corrie which then belonged to our commissioner, and on a Saturday we spent the whole day cleaning all that - getting all the little twigs and little beasties and everything out of it - and then it was stitched into muslin bags and used for dressings.<br /> <br /> Donnie: And made into little packs about that size. On the soldiers' uniforms there's a wee pocket there, and you had that in there.<br /> <br /> Mary: I never knew that till now, Donnie.<br /> <br /> Donnie: Didn't you?<br /> <br /> Mary: Yep.<br /> <br /> Donnie: Yep.<br /> <br /> Mary: I never knew what happened to them once they disappeared.<br /> <br /> Donnie: Aye, there was a wee pocket there, just, and the pack was put in there. Every soldier had to have one.