Yorke Cascade
Blair Atholl
glens
bridges
hydro-electric power
Yorke Cascade

This illustration is taken from 'A Tour in Scotland' by Thomas Pennant. It shows the Yorke Cascade near Blair Atholl, Perthshire. Pennant writes about a waterfall a mile from Athol House, also known as Blair Castle. He is most likely describing the falls which occur at the meeting of the River Tilt and the Fender Burn. The River Tilt flows from Loch Tilt through Glen Tilt and is joined at Fender Bridge, about a mile north of Blair Atholl, by the Fender Burn which falls in three magnificent cascades. The river then flows on to join the River Garry at Bridge of Tilt, just outside Blair Atholl. There is now a hydro-electric dam on the River Tilt.

Thomas Pennant (1726-1798) was a Welshman, born in Downing in Flintshire. He was a landowner of independent means, which allowed him to pursue his many and varied interests, including natural history and travel. Following a visit to Scotland, Pennant published 'A Tour in Scotland' (1769). This book proved so popular that it was followed in 1774 by an account in two volumes of another journey round Scotland. Pennant's writings contain a wealth of observation on the landscape, history and customs of the country in the late 18th century. They are enhanced by illustrations, provided mainly by Moses Griffiths.

Yorke Cascade

PERTH: Blair Atholl