Commission for Highland Roads & Bridges, 7th Report, 1815, map page
Scotland
roads
bridges
transport
maps
zoomable

Appendix to the Seventh Report of the Commissioners for Roads and Bridges in the Highlands of Scotland.

Appendix D. 'Map of Scotland from Original Materials obtained by the Parliamentary Commissioners for Highland Roads and Bridges and exhibiting the Roads, Bridges, and Harbours, made, contracted for, or under Consideration.

In 1802 Thomas Telford was asked by the Lords of the Treasury to conduct a survey into the interior of the Highlands. Telford gave his report the following year. It started a system of legislation which opened up the Highlands and improved communications with other parts of the country.
The main points of the report were making communication better through improved roads and bridges, the construction of the Caledonian Canal, promoting fisheries on the east and west coasts, causes of emigration and how to prevent it, and improving interaction between Britain and northern parts of Ireland.
The result was the construction of the Caledonian Canal between Fort William and Inverness and the completion of 920 miles of road and 120 bridges throughout the Highlands in 20 years

Thomas Telford; Treasury; roads; bridges; transport; maps; zoomable

Highland Roads and Bridges Reports (maps)