Ullapool - Voices From Their Past (17 of 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_17

ROSS: Lochbroom

audios; Second World War; World War 2; evacuations

Ullapool Museum

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool

This audio recording is part of a World War II project carried out by Ullapool Museum and Ullapool Primary School. 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' was recorded in 2005. The interviewees - Mary and Donnie MacKenzie - are being interviewed by children of Ullapool Primary School.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did evacuees come to Ullapool?<br /> <br /> Mary: Not really. Some of the fishermen brought their families from the east coast and that was dreadful because we couldn't understand them; they had a language all of their own. A girl was a quinie and a boy was a loonie, and I can remember going home and talking about quinies and loonies and my mother giving me what for.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where did they stay?<br /> <br /> Mary - They would get accommo- anybody who had spare rooms would take them in, you know?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you have spare room?<br /> <br /> Mary: No, we had a full house ourselves so we had no spare room for any evacuees, I'm afraid. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Were you glad about that?<br /> <br /> Mary: Uh?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Were you glad about that?<br /> <br /> Mary: I don't think it really bothered me to tell you the truth. There wasn't many, you see. There was just a few fishermen who wanted to bring their families but evacuees didn't really come as far north as this.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you play with the children that came?<br /> <br /> Mary: Oh yes, u-huh, yes. They were good footballers.