Lord and Lady Reay, c.1897
Rev Adam Gunn, MA & John Mackay (eds)
peerage
colonies
public figures
clan chiefs

Donald James Mackay succeeded as 11th Lord Reay, Chief of Clan Mackay, in 1876. He was created Baron Reay of Durness in 1881 and had a seat in the House of Lords. He went on to play a significant role in public life.

He was appointed Governor of Bombay (1885-90), Under-Secretary of State for India (1894-95) and Chairman of the London School Board (1897-1904). He was also Lord Lieutenant of Roxburghshire and Rector of St Andrews University. Other notable positions included President of University College, London and the Royal Asiatic Society, and the first President of the British Academy. He died in 1921 and was succeeded by his cousin, Baron Eric Mackay, who lived in Arnhem, Holland.

The Mackay title had passed to the Dutch Mackays, a distant branch of the family, on the death of the 9th Lord Reay in 1875. Æneas Mackay, Baron van Opermet, became the 10th Lord Reay. He died in 1876 and the title passed to his son, Donald James, pictured here.

This illustration is from 'Sutherland and the Reay Country' edited by Rev Adam Gunn & John Mackay, 1897

peerage; colonies; public figures; clan chiefs;