The Reverend Robert Munro
Rev Adam Gunn, MA & John Mackay (eds)
scholars
clergy

The Rev. Robert Munro was born at Strathnaver on 26 April 1853 and went to the nearby Strathy School. He continued his education at the University of St Andrews, where he graduated B.D. and M.A., and the New College, Edinburgh. He was appointed minister of the Free Church at Old Kilpatrick, Dumbartonshire in 1878.

In addition to his parochial duties he obtained many accolades for his research into theology, philosophy, anthropology, folk-lore and literature. He published many papers on these subjects in publications such as 'Encyclopaedia Britannica', 'The Celtic Monthly', 'The National Observer' and 'The Illustrated London News'. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society, Edinburgh, a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, and a member of the Royal Literary Fund, London.

He claimed descent from the Munros of Fowlis, and the Abrach branch of the MacKays, and maintained a strong interest in Sutherland, his county of birth. This image is from 'Sutherland and the Reay Country' edited by Rev Adam Gunn & John Mackay, 1897, for which Rev. Munro contributed the chapter "The Antiquities of Sutherland"

scholars; clergy