Ullapool - Voices From Their Past (20 of 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_20
Donnie MacKenzie & Mary MacKenzie
Ullapool Museum
audios
World War 2

Mary; There was troops actually - part-time soldiers - stationed in Ullapool. You'll recognise that; that's the drill hall. That's where they did their training. And in the house, in my day until the war started, there was always a sergeant living there. I think the last one - actually somebody's wife came from Shetland, I don't know where he came from - and they trained there once or twice a week with the sergeant, and this is the buses come to take them away. They were in the front line, going across to France. And you see that girl there, that pram? Well, I'm a hundred percent sure that's me. See? Now, most of these boys went across to France and they were taken prisoner at St. Valery - that's how you've got St. Valery Place along there nowadays - and some of them walked hundreds of miles to prisoner of war camps in Poland. And Mr. George Ross, who died last year, had Brae Cafe, he was one of the ones who did that dreadful walk. And then they were prisoners there for what - two to three years?

Donnie: Yeh.

ROSS: Lochbroom