Jacobus Tertius Magnae Britanniae Rex. James Francis Edward Stuart

James Francis Edward Stuart (1688-1766) was the son of James II of Britain. As a Catholic, James II was deposed during the 'Glorious Revolution' in 1688 to make way for the Protestant William and Mary.

When James II died in 1701, his son, James, became the focus of the Jacobite cause. In France he was officially recognised as James III of Great Britain (Jacobus Tertius Magnae Britanniae Rex).

In 1714 the Hanoverian George I came to the British throne and the Jacobites decided to capitalise on his unpopularity and stage an uprising to claim the throne back for the Stuart kings. The uprising of 1715 was a failure and James never returned to Scotland. He headed the Stuart Court in exile, passing the focus of the Jacobite cause on to his son, Charles Edward Stuart.

James Stuart died in Rome in 1766 and is interred in St Peter's Basilica.

This illustration can be found in vol 1 of 'Historical Papers Relating to the Jacobite Period 1699-1750', edited by Colonel James Allardyce LL.D and printed in Aberdeen for the New Spalding Club. The Spalding Club was an antiquarian society founded and named after John Spalding, a lawyer and Commissary Clerk of Aberdeen during the reign of Charles I

1700s

James III; James Stuart; The Old Pretender; Jacobites; Stuarts; Scottish Crown; battles; James II; James VII; Charles Edward Stuart; Bonnie Prince Charlie; rebellions