Tickets of Admission to the trials of Lords Lovat and Balmerino
London
crimes
punishments
Simon Fraser of Lovat
executions

After the Battle of Culloden it was decided to make an example of some of the more prominent Jacobite prisoners.

The Earls of Kilmarnock and Cromarty and Lord Balmerino were tried at Westminster Hall on the 28th July 1746. Both the Earls pleaded 'guilty' but Lord Balmerino pleaded 'not guilty' to High Treason. Lord Balmerino was found 'guilty' at trial and all three men were sentenced to be hung, drawn and quartered. The sentence was changed to beheading because of their noble rank. The Earl of Cromarty was pardoned after his wife petitioned King George.

The Earl of Kilmarnock and Lord Balmerino were beheaded on Tower Hill on the 18th August 1746.

Lord Lovat was captured in June 1746 and tried for High Treason in London. He was found 'guilty' and sentenced to death. He was beheaded on Tower Hill on 9th April 1747. He was the last person to be beheaded there.

This illustration can be found in vol 1 of 'Historical Papers Relating to the Jacobite Period 1699-1750', edited by Colonel James Allardyce LL.D and printed in Aberdeen for the New Spalding Club. The Spalding Club was an antiquarian society founded and named after John Spalding, a lawyer and Commissary Clerk of Aberdeen during the reign of Charles I

Jacobites; trials; treason; law and order; crimes; punishments; Simon Fraser of Lovat; executions