Henry Benedict Stuart, Cardinal York
L A Blanchet
Bonnie Prince Charlie
cardinals
crown jewels
Jacobites

Henry Benedict Maria Clement Stuart was the younger son of James Francis Edward Stuart and brother to Charles Edward Stuart. He was known as the Cardinal Duke of York.

During the 1745 Jacobite Rising he was in command of an army at Dunkirk but they never left France.

After Charles' death, Henry became the last representative of the Royal Stuart line. He had a medal cast which declared him 'Henry IX, King of England, by the Grace of God but not by the Will of Men'. Being content with his life as a Cardinal, this was as far as he went with his claim.

During the French Revolution, Henry's property was seized and he was forced to flee to Venice. King George III granted him a pension until he could return to his home in Frascati. In gratitude, Henry Stuart gifted the Crown Jewels of James II to the Prince of Wales, who was to become George IV.

This illustration can be found in vol 2 of 'Historical Papers Relating to the Jacobite Period 1699-1750', edited by Colonel James Allardyce LL.D and printed in Aberdeen for the New Spalding Club. The Spalding Club was an antiquarian society founded and named after John Spalding, a lawyer and Commissary Clerk of Aberdeen during the reign of Charles I

1740s

Stuarts; Scottish Crown; Henry Stuart; Charles Edward Stewart; Bonnie Prince Charlie; cardinals; crown jewels; Jacobites