Sketch of General Monck's Campaign in 1654
campaigns
garrisons
armies
maps
plans
zoomable

General George Monck was one of Cromwell's most loyal supporters. While Cromwell ruled, after the execution of Charles I, Monck was his Commander in Scotland.

In 1652 Lord Middleton was appointed as Charles II's Commander in the Highlands and by 1654 he had an army of over 8000 men. General Monck, taking up his post as Commander in 1654, raised an army to face Middleton in the Highlands in June of that year. By splitting his army into two columns he was able to outmanoeuvre Middleton and corner him at Loch Garry.

Monck imposed stiff fines on any father allowing his sons to fight for the Royalists as well as offering good rewards for the capture of Royalist leaders. He reported to Cromwell in July 1654 that the Royalists had been dispersed and that he had burned parts of the Highlands. He also established an effective intelligence service in the Highlands. It has been suggested that Monck did more to subdue the turbulent Scottish Barons than any of the previous Kings. To maintain stability, Monck had garrisons placed at Ayr, Inverlochy, Inverness, Leith and Perth.

After Cromwell's death Monck was faced with increasing unrest and pressure within the army so he switched his allegiance to Charles II and was responsible for restoring him to the throne.

This map is from volume XVIII of the Transactions of the Gaelic Society of Inverness, 1891-1892

campaigns; battles; Cromwell; Covenanters; insurrections; garrisons; armies; maps; plans; zoomable