Plan of Perth
Perth
kings
streets
rivers
zoomable images

'This Plan of Perth with the Intended Additions and Improvements is Respectfully Inscribed to Thomas Hay Marshall Esq.'

Perth is in the heart of Scotland at an important crossing of the River Tay. The Romans first occupied a camp at the highest point of the tidal water which was just north of the present town. In 1125, King David I set up a town which became modern-day Perth. It was set out in a grid plan which is still evident. A bridge was built across the Tay, linking Perth to Scone, the ancient capital of Scotland.

Perth's position at the lowest crossing point of the Tay had a strategic military significance. It was fortified and held by the English during the Wars of Independence until Robert the Bruce captured it in January 1313. It was also later used by Jacobites, Covenanters and Cromwell's armies. It had been hoped that Perth would become the capital of Scotland because it was so close to Scone. This hope died with the murder of James I in the town. The six-year-old James II was crowned in Edinburgh instead of Perth because his mother felt it would be safer.

Perth also saw the beginning of the Reformation in Scotland with John Knox's sermon in St John's Kirk.

This illustration is from 'Memorabilia of the City of Perth' by Rev Alexander Duff (1806)

Plan of Perth