Interview with Andrew Marshall about his wartime career in the Army
WD_BF01_TRACK05_MARSHALL_01
Cameron Highlanders
battle
battles

Andrew Marshall from Kinlochbervie was with the Cameronians in North Africa, Sicily and Belgium.

Well, on my twentieth birthday I was standing on a troop ship sailing into the city of Algiers in North Africa. That was, I thought that was a great twentieth birthday party. Of course, after that we were just there for a short while and then we moved over to Sicily and then Italy. And at first, I thought it was great; it was just like a holiday, you know. The sun was shining and all that. And then, of course, we caught up with the Germans and the first indication we had was mortar bombs. Have you heard of mortar bombs? They go sshhhhoosh before they explode. So, but there were three of us together. We weren't particularly frightened or anything but it was just - And then, during the night, and this is interesting, how if, you know how soldiers always dig a trench to be in to get protection and it works because during the night a mortar bomb burst about the distance you are from me but nothing hit me because I was down on a lower level and everything just went over my head.

And then, towards the end of the war, the great thing was, we were in Belgium, a place called Oostaker, and it was just like being home from home because we'd been out in the wilderness everywhere we went. We were in this village and we were living in houses and it was just like being on holiday because the woman, she used to make waffles at night and we had that and there was a fish 'n' chip shop just the same as you would get in this country and everybody was very friendly. And then when we left there, the Belgian people had liked us so much apparently that they named a new street; they called it the 2nd Battalion Cameronian Straat after the soldiers who'd been there.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochbervie Primary School.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; Armed Forces; battalions; regiments; Cameron Highlanders; battle; battles; audio

War Detectives (interviews)