Interview with Duncan MacInnes about his memories of the Merchant Navy
WD_BF01_TRACK06_MACINNES
2nd World War
ships
boats

Duncan MacInnes from Kinlochleven recounts his experience in the Merchant Navy during World War 2.

We were running to Germany, to Bremen, after the war, called the famine run. It was in a Liberty boat called the Samboats. They were building, they were building one every day in Baltimore at that time. The bridges were built somewhere else - Berkeley in Massachusetts, I think. And they were just one big crane and lower on the bridge right onto the ship. One week to finish one ship. And that's what really saved us, you know. And after, just after the war, we were running from Galveston in the States - Mobile, Alabama - to Germany with food and I remember there was a Welsh skipper and a Welsh mate we had. They were all Highland crew, you know, man. The Welshman came down. 'You're not to talk to these people, not to speak to them.' So, well, we couldn't help it. You had to work on deck and the dockers were there. And the poor men were starving, you know, and we were giving them the leftovers on our dinner. And oh, he came down and he was gonna log us, flog us, God knows what, for giving the Germans food. And aw, this big Stornoway man turned round and told him where to get off, you know. But they were just people like ourselves. They had to be fed.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; ships; boats; audio

War Detectives (interviews)