Sir Robert Munro of Foulis
Munro
chiefs
Black Watch
Falkirk
battles

Sir Robert Munro of Foulis was born in 1684. He moved in high political circles and had well known Whig sympathies. His loyalty to the crown was rewarded in 1714 when he was appointed Captain of one of the Independent Companies policing the Highlands.

As loyalists Munro and his family would not support the Earl of Seaforth during the 1715 Jacobite Rising and made a failed attempt to stop him from taking Inverness.

Munro was one of only three Scots who were appointed Commissioners for the survey and disposal of forfeited Jacobite estates after the 1715 Rising. On the death of his father in 1729, Robert Munro became Munro of Foulis and the 6th Baronet. He oversaw the planting of woodland on his estates and, as a Church of Scotland elder, was invloved in the 'reformation' of the Highlands through itinerant preachers and catechists.

When the Independent Companies were reformed as the 42nd Highlanders (the Black Watch), Robert Munro was appointed Lieutenant-Colonel. His regiment was ordered back to Scotland in 1746 where he was killed at the Battle of Falkirk. He was buried in Falkirk churchyard.

This illustration was taken from 'Historical Notes' by D. Murray Rose

Munro; Foulis; whigs; Jacobites; soldiers; clans; chiefs; Black Watch; Falkirk; battles